Monday, March 30, 2015

Easter Decor 2015

I can't believe Easter is this weekend! Time is flying by. I'm a little late to the game, but for what it's worth, here's my Easter decor for 2015. :) 

Here's the hutch in the kitchen with bunnies galore...







Love these wooden bunnies I picked up at HEB a couple of years ago. 



One of my favorites...the bunny in the carrot car. :)





I always love pulling out Mr. Cable Knit Sweater bunny...



This relaxed bunny by the kitchen sink is another favorite...







These are some of my favorites too. Love the one with the slide!















Well, that's it for now. Happy Easter to you all! 

~Lisa

Sunday, March 22, 2015

A Few of My Favorite Things~Makeup Edition

Hello there! I recently discovered some new makeup and wanted to share it with you all. And just in case you're wondering...no, this is NOT a sponsored post, and I'm not getting paid or compensated in any way. These are just products I love to use and wanted to share. 




Y'all know I'm a fan of Neutrogena, but for some reason, I've never tried their Mineral Sheers powder foundation. Until now...





I love it!!! I can't believe how well it covers too. It has what they call "buildable" coverage which just means you can "build up" coverage on any imperfections you want to cover and it won't look cakey or over done. You can just keep adding more powder in problem areas and it won't look darker that the rest. 

I never dreamed I'd get such good coverage from a powder based foundation. I'm definitely a new fan of this stuff. It's so much faster to apply than liquid foundation. I think it shaved about 5 minutes off my morning routine. I love how light it feels on my face. I have pretty oily skin and this seems to stay on pretty much all day for me. 

Oh, here's a little tip too...I had to go a couple of shades lighter in the mineral sheers foundation. I used to buy Neutrogena liquid foundation in the color "Natural Beige" but had to buy "Nude" in the mineral sheers powder foundation. Natural Beige seemed a lot darker in the powder form. (in my opinion)

It comes with a foam applicator, which works well, but I also bought this Kabuki brush to apply it with. You just swirl the brush around in the powder and apply to your face. 




It's retractable which is nice because I can swirl it around in the powder, close it up, throw it into my purse, and have a little instant touch up on the go without having to carry around the entire compact. I bought mine at Walgreens, but they have them everywhere, including Amazon.

This is the brush fully opened, which is ideal for applying powder foundation.




But you can also retract it just a little to make it narrow enough to use as a blush brush. (of course you probably want to buy two different ones, so you don't mix the foundation and blush)




Before I apply the powder foundation, I wash my face using this soap I've used for years and years and years... 



My whole family uses this soap and I love how fresh and clean my skin feels after using it. 

Then I apply this moisturizer which I've also been using forever...




Okay, so here's another new product I just got and love...




It's Neutrogena Moisture Smooth Color Stick. It goes on just like my Lip Smackers lip balm. I've always had to use some sort of Chapstick UNDER my lipstick, otherwise the lipstick kind of cracks, but not with this. It just glides on my bare lips and has pretty good staying power too. The color I bought is called "Plum Perfect" but it's not nearly as dark as it looks. In fact, all the colors seemed to go on a lot lighter than they look, which I actually liked.

Okay, one more new product I'm in love with. This is an e.l.f. brand eyeshadow brush. These are only $1 at Target! I bought a couple and use one to apply my light colored eye shadow and one to apply the darker shade. These work SO much better than the little foam applicators that eye shadows come with.




I've shared this eye liner before, but I just thought I'd let y'all know I'm still using it and it's my favorite so far.




It's a gel eye liner that you apply with a little brush. To me, it's like a REALLY thick gel consistency. It's not messy at all and it's very easy to apply. Oh, and it stays on all day too. I've tried liquid eye liners and just can't deal with them. Way too messy. This however, is just right.  

Well, I guess that's all for now. Do y'all have a favorite makeup item you've been using lately?

I'll be back later in the week to share my Easter decor. :)

~Lisa


Friday, March 20, 2015

My New Favorite Pajamas and My Very Late St. Patrick's Day Decor

Hello and happy first day of Spring! It's been awhile since I've posted. I've been busy carting my son all around town lately. His social schedule is way busier than mine. :) 

Anyway, I'm back today to share some new p.j.'s I got. Is that weird to share my p.j.'s? Probably. But you know me, I HAVE to share when I find something I love. They're SO comfy and SO cheap! So, here's a peek at them...



Aren't they cute? They're from Walmart and each piece was only $9.96!

They come in lots of patterns, and you can mix and match. I bought three sets, but I only got a pic of two.

Before I get too far ahead of myself, here's a pic of the tags. You can see the pants are capri length, which I love. 



Here's the tag from the shirt.



See how much longer the top is in the back? I love that too!



I like how the stitching kinda coordinates on both pieces. Pink on black, and black on pink.



Here's another set I got...



I can't even explain how comfy and soft these are. I washed and dried mine and they didn't shrink at all and still fit perfectly.

Anyway, just thought I'd share if anyone is in the market for new p.j.'s. :)

Oh, and here's a little collage of my St. Pat's decor this year. I shared it on IG, but I guess I never got around to sharing it on here. I do like to decorate for St. Patrick's Day though, so I wanted to be sure and have it documented on the blog. 



I'll be back soon with another "Favorite Things" post, but this one will be a "makeup addition." I recently tried some new makeup and LOVE it!

I'll also be sharing my Easter decor soon, so stay tuned. :)

~Lisa


Friday, March 13, 2015

Couch To 5K App

I've been a little absent this week due to a horrible experience at the dentist. Ugh. Hopefully I can get caught up on blogging soon. So, on to happier thoughts...

Okay y'all, I did it. I finally got the Couch To 5K app on my phone. It's thrilling and kinda scary at the same time. Lol! 



I did "The 30 Day Shred" last year and also got an elliptical because I was getting bored with the treadmill. Those were fine, but lately I've been wanting to run again. 

So, I brought the treadmill back inside and downloaded the Couch to 5K app. If you're not familiar with it, it does all kinds of things, but basically it's an app for your phone that uses voice commands to tell you when to walk and when to jog and for how long. You start out with a brisk 5 minute walk to warm up, then you alternate between 60 seconds of jogging and 90 seconds of walking for about 20 minutes. The whole workout, including the warm up and cool down times, is about 30 minutes. 

Each week, it gradually increases the jog time and decreases the walk time until after about 9 weeks, you're supposed to be able to run a 5K (about 3.1 miles) in 30 minutes or less without stopping. So, basically, it's geared to helping you get off the couch and able to run a 5K, hence the name "Couch To 5K."

I know a few people who have completed it and now they run 5K's all the time. It really seems to work and I like that it is very gradual. 

 The workouts are set up to be done three times a week for 9 weeks and you're not supposed to do it two days in a row. I like that I can listen to my music while doing it and the voice on the app will interrupt to tell me when to start jogging, etc. 

There are several trainers you can choose from on the app too. They have a very calming female voice, a drill sergeant voice, and even a zombie voice that acts like he's chasing you. Ha ha! Whatever motivates you, right? :)

I'll keep y'all posted on how I'm doing, but so far I really like it.

In case you're wondering, I still haven't gotten my pedometer. My Walmart has been sold out for weeks. I'd still like to get it though. 

So tell me, have any of you done the Couch to 5K? 

Oh, and here's a little flashback Friday funny for you...



I thought y'all would get a kick out of seeing Holly's first (and last) bath. Lol!

~Lisa 


Monday, March 9, 2015

Secrets and Lies and Free Nest Printable

Oh my goodness...are y'all watching "Secrets and Lies" with Ryan Phillippe on ABC? It comes on Sunday nights and is the best show I've seen on tv in a long time! I'm totally hooked! It's only 10 episodes and I don't ever want it to end. :)

You can go HERE to read more about the show and see videos and clips. 

The premise is that Ben Crawford (Ryan) goes for a run one morning and stumbles upon the body of his neighbor's young son. Pretty soon he's a suspect, but as the episodes continue, we find that almost everyone in the neighborhood has secrets of their own. Here's a screen shot of an episode...




And can y'all believe he's FORTY??? Wow. Good genes there, for sure. :)

They've done such a good job of revealing enough info. during each episode that we feel satisfied, yet we can't wait for the next one. 

Anyway, it's such a good show. I put a season pass on it and I re-watch each episode at least once during the week, looking for clues.  (yes, I'm a dork like that) It's a great mystery and they're constantly dropping bomb shells that make you gasp. :)

So, in other news, I got this free printable the other day...




You can go HERE to get yours.

Here are a couple more pics of it displayed around my home...



And a close up...



Isn't it cute? I thought it was perfect for Spring. 

I also switched up my buffet in the kitchen AGAIN.


Can't leave it alone. 



That's it for now. Y'all have a great day and let me know if you love Secrets and Lies as much as me. :)

~Lisa

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Musings

Hello everyone! I had a few things to share with you today. Have y'all ever tried those "ready to cook" flour tortillas at the store? They are just raw tortillas that you cook in your skillet for about 30 seconds on each side. Life changing, y'all! They taste just like the kind you get at a restaurant. We'll never go back to those "off the shelf" tortillas. :) Here's a pic of the fajitas we made recently with the ready to cook tortillas...



I shared the above pic on Instagram (@texasdecor) and apparently I'm not the only one who thinks they're great. :) I bought these at my local HEB, but I've seen other brands at Walmart, etc. They're usually in the same section with the refrigerated crescent rolls.

On a recent shopping trip, I got this Capri Sun Super V free. It was one of those "buy this, get that free" promotions. Anyway, I brought it home to see if my boys would like it and they did! I like to think it's a little bit healthier than regular juice boxes because it has vegetable juice in it along with 3 grams of fiber per pouch. Everyone thinks it tastes just like regular punch, but I like that it has a little extra nutrition. We like the fruit punch flavor, but it also comes in apple and berry. 



I got the ol' teepee out for Holly again the other day. She LOVES that thing! She'll hang out in there all day long. Lol! Can you see her? So glad I kept it after my kids outgrew it. :) 



In other news, I'm thinking of getting this pedometer from Walmart...






I really want to make sure I'm walking 10,000 steps a day. I know the Fitbit is all the rage right now, but Meemaw here doesn't want to pay that much for one and the main thing is that I CAN'T STAND for something to be on my wrist constantly. :) I really just want to know how many steps I'm taking. I don't need something to sync up to my iPhone and tell me all kinds of other stuff. At least now right now. Of course, I've been known to change my mind, so I might spring for a more expensive one in the future, but for now, I'm thinking this basic model will do. 

I know I could get a pedometer app for my phone, but I don't want to have to keep my phone in my pocket all day long either. Do y'all have a pedometer or a Fitbit? What do you like or not like about it?

I know I've shared my EASY CROCKPOT POTATO SOUP RECIPE before, but sometimes I actually make "real" potato soup. The worst part of making real potato soup, to me, is peeling all those potatoes, but now I just use my apple peeler to do the job. I just remove the coring blade. It peels one potato in about 5 seconds. 



So much easier!

Well, I've been at it again. I spent a long time the other day switching things up on my kitchen buffet. I can't seem to leave this thing alone lately. :) 



I had to share this pic because I went all "fancy" with my coffee the other day. :) I made homemade froth and added chocolate shavings. 


homemade coffee froth

To make homemade froth, just put milk (2% or less works best, the lower the fat content, the better) in a container with a lid (I put about 2-3 tablespoons in a mason jar and be sure to leave room for the milk to expand when it heats) and shake vigorously for about 30 seconds. Then remove the lid and microwave for 30 seconds and that's it! Just scoop the froth on top of your coffee with a spoon. I also chopped up some semi sweet chocolate chips for mine. Yum! 

Hope y'all have a great day!

~Lisa

Thursday, February 26, 2015

DIY Subway Tile Backsplash Tutorial

 Hello everyone! I'm back today with a full tutorial on how we installed our subway tile backsplash in the kitchen.

To refresh your memory, here's a look at the finished product...

using wood trim in lieu of bullnose tiles

If you missed it, you can click HERE to see the big reveal post with more pics of the finished backsplash.


We're definitely not experts, so this is just our opinion on what worked in our situation, but I hope it'll be helpful if you're contemplating doing this kind of project. :)

I'm just going to jump right in and start by showing you some of the supplies we purchased...

We bought your standard 3" x 6" white subway tiles at Home Depot. I think our backsplash covers about 26 linear feet (somewhere around 37 square feet) and we purchased three boxes of 100 tiles for a total of 300 tiles. We broke several while trying to cut them and about 10 or so had little blemishes on them, so we ended up with only about 15 extras.



We weren't sure if we wanted to use 1/8" spacers, or 1/16", so we bought both and tried each one out. Below is the 1/8".



And here's the 1/16". We went with the 1/16". The other one showed too much grout for our taste.



Here's a close up of what our subway tiles look like from the side. When you put them together, they're actually wider at the top than the bottom. They kinda form a "V" so to speak. This means that you're going to see more grout than it looks like. Another reason we went with the smaller, 1/16" spacers.



We used the standard Acryl Pro adhesive shown here.



We chose the Polyblend Non-Sanded Grout in the color "Bright White."



This is the grout sealer we used. We used a little less than half of this bottle. It also came in a spray, which probably would have been easier to use. (This was the very last step in the process, more on this later)



Tile nippers...



V Notch wall trowel...



HDX 14" Tile Cutter from Home Depot...


tile backsplash tutorial

We used two layers of this paper to protect the counters. They also sell rolls of brown paper, but this was about half the cost. 



Our first step was to remove the old tiles.

These were the first tiles we removed. You can see what the drywall looked like behind them. There was a lot of leftover adhesive.



Here's a closer look...



These are the tools we used to remove the tiles. They worked like a charm! 



This whole area below was removed solely by me in about 10 minutes.



We used this Craftsman multi tool to scrape the old adhesive residue off the walls. 



See that whole section of wall in the pic below? It only took my hubby about 30 minutes to smooth it down with the multi tool. 



Here's what the wall looked like after he smoothed it out and removed the old adhesive.



Now, here's where we had a problem. For some reason, this section of tiles took a lot of drywall with them when we removed them. 



So here's how we fixed it. First, I literally vacuumed the walls with my Dyson attachment to make sure they were free from dust. (I vacuumed the walls again after we were completely done using the multi tool, and right before we started installing the tiles)



Then we used this joint compound to fill the holes.



Here's what it looked like after we filled the holes in with the joint compound.



And here's what it looked like the next morning after it dried.



Here's another problem area. The pic below is the wall behind the microwave. There were huge holes after removing the tiles. The only option here was to replace this section of sheetrock. We were able to buy a 2' x 2' piece of sheetrock for about $4. My hubby cut the damaged piece out and nailed the new piece to the studs, then floated and taped it. We didn't prime or paint the new piece of sheetrock prior to installing the subway tiles.



Below is what it looked like with the new piece of sheetrock installed. You can also see the little wood piece we nailed up in the space where the stove was. Since there wasn't a counter there, we needed something to support the bottom row of tiles while installing them. We gently nailed it up, then removed it when we were done with the project. 



We then cut out the old caulk where the counter meets the walls.



Okay, now don't laugh, but we had this weird gap between the counter and the wall right behind the sink area. Can you guess what we used to fill it with???



A pool noodle, y'all! Lol! We were desperate to start the project and REALLY didn't want to make another trip to Home Depot, so we used what we had on hand and it worked! :)





They sell those wedge things to place under the bottom row of tiles, but our store was sold out, so we used two strips of poster board and it gave just the right amount of gap so we could still caulk between the tiles and counter.


We chose to apply the adhesive to each individual tile and then stick it to the wall. Some people prefer to slather the adhesive to a large area on the wall and then apply the tiles, but we liked doing it this way because we could always quit at any time. We weren't locked into putting up an entire area of tiles just because it already had the adhesive on the wall. And also, that's how we saw Chip Gaines do it. ;)

Below you can see my hubby installing the bottom row of tiles on top of the poster board. 



We had a lot of crazy cuts that had to be made around what seemed like countless outlets. My hubby also used his Rockwell Versacut saw with a diamond blade to make some of these funky cuts. 


using versacut to cut around subway tiles

After we got all the tiles up, we waited about 24 hours, then it was time to grout. This is what it looked like right after we applied the grout...



After we applied the grout, we immediately removed the excess with a squeegee as you can see here...



Then we waited 15 minutes and smoothed the grout lines with a damp sponge. Below is what it looked like after we smoothed everything out with a damp sponge.



After smoothing it out with a damp sponge, we waited 2 hours before wiping down the haze with cheesecloth. 

Then we waited 24 hours before installing the wood trim and caulking. 

We decided to use this decorative wood trim from Lowe's on the sides instead of bullnose tiles. The wood came already primed and I painted it using Olympic ICON self priming semi-gloss interior paint in Base 1/Ultra White. (this is the same paint we used on our framed in windows and window sills)

Below is the wood trim prior to painting it.



After we nailed it up, we filled the nail holes, caulked around it, and did some touch up paint. 

Here's a pic of the wood trim installed...



This is the caulk we used where the tile meets the counter, since it's made for wet areas. We just used a regular caulk at the top of the tile (where the tile meets the bottom of the upper cabinets) since it wasn't prone to ever being wet. 



I think you only need to wait about 48 hours before sealing the grout, but we ended up waiting about 4 days because my hubby was working. The grout sealer worked great, but like I mentioned before, the spray bottle version would have been easier. You basically squirt the sealer on the grout lines, using the little brush tip. It'll drip down onto the tiles, but we just wiped it up immediately with paper towels. 

Here's another pic of the grout sealer we used. You can see we didn't even use half of this bottle.




This is the little brush tip at the top of the bottle. 



And that's it! We LOVE how it turned out!



I think I covered just about everything, but if you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask. I'd be happy to help out any way I can. :)

If you're interested in our tutorial on painting our kitchen cabinets white and adding those little cabinet feet, click HERE

~Lisa
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...